Top Hat Menu

Boys’ Soccer


Head Coach – Alan Mabie amabie@dkschools.org

2018-2019 Honors

Boys varsity soccer

10-5-1 overall 4-3-1 conference

All conference first team

  • Payton Warner
  • Sam Arce
  • Gavin Houtkooper
  • Mads Clausen

All conference honorable mention

  • Carter  Howland

All District

  • Gavin Houtkooper
  • Payton Warner
  • Sam Arce

All Region

  • Payton Warner

All State honorable Mention

  • Payton Warner

Battle Creek enquirer all area soccer  1st team

  • Payton Warner

Battle Creek enquirer all area soccer team honorable mention

  • Gavin Houtkooper
  • Sam Arce
  • Carter Howland

All Barry county soccer first team

  • Gavin Houtkooper
  • Payton Warner

All Barry county soccer second team

  • Sam Arce
  • Carter Howland

Team awards

Captains

  • Sam Arce
  • Payton Warner
  • Carter Howland

 

MVP- Payton Warner

MIP- Nicholas Lawson

Offensive player of year- Payton Warner

Defensive player of year- Sam Arce, Carter Howland

Rookie of the year- Mads Clausen


2017-2018 Honors

14-5-2 overall 5-1-2 conference

Boys varsity soccer

All conference first team

  • Tristen Arce
  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Gavin Houtkooper
  • Payton Warner

All conference honorable mention

  • Sam Arce
  • Pascal Kaegi

All District

  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Gavin Houtkooper
  • Tristen Arce
  • Payton Warner
  • Pascal Kaegi

All Region

  • Isaac Houtkooper

All State 3rd team

  • Isaac Houtkooper

Battle Creek Enquirer athlete of the week

  • Payton Warner

All Battle Creek enquirer soccer team

  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Payton Warner

All Barry county soccer first team

  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Payton Warner

All Barry county soccer second team

  • Gavin Houtkooper
  • Tristen Arce

Team awards

Captains

  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Payton Warner

MVP- Payton Warner

MIP- Chris Parker

Offensive player of year- Isaac Houtkooper

Defensive player of year- Tristen Arce

Rookie of the year- Gavin Houtkooper

MVP from across the Sea- Pascal Kaegie

2016-2017 Honors

Boys varsity soccer

10-8-1 overall 7-5 conference

All conference first team

  • Tristen Arce

All conference honorable mention

  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Payton Warner

All District

  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Payton Warner
  • Sam Arce
  • Tristen Arce
  • Cogan McMoy

All Battle Creek Enquirer soccer team

  • Isaac Houtkooper

All Barry county soccer first team

  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Tristen Arce

All Barry county soccer second team

  • Payton Warner

Team awards

MVP- Tristen Arce

MIP- Sam Arce

Offensive player of year- Isaac Houtkooper

Defensive player of year- Tristen Arce

Rookie of the year- Gregor Vossbeck

2015-2016 Honors

Boys varsity soccer

9-10 overall 7-4 conference

All conference first team

  • Torben Schenck
  • Payton Warner

All conference honorable mention

  • Tristen Arce

All District

  • Torben Schenck
  • Payton Warner
  • Max Dometzky
  • Tristen Arce

All Battle Creek enquirer soccer team

  • Torben Schenck
  • Payton Warner

All Barry county soccer first team

  • Torben Schenck

All Barry county soccer second team

  • Max Dometzky
  • Payton Warner
  • Tristen Arce
  • Isaac Houtkooper

Team awards

MVP- Tristen Arce

MIP- Lane Homister

Offensive player of year- Max Dometzky

Defensive player of year- Tristen Arce

Rookie of the year- Payton Warner

2014-2015 Honors

Boys varsity soccer

12-7 overall 5-3 conference

All conference first team

  • Cole Mabie
  • Lucas Hansen
  • Keith Malachowski
  • Austin Tobias

All conference honorable mention

  • Landon Grizzle
  • Noah Leinaar
  • Isaac Houtkooper
  • Tristen Arce

All District

  • Cole Mabie
  • Lucas Hansen
  • Keith Malachowski
  • Austin Tobias

All Region

  • Cole Mabie

All State third team

  • Cole Mabie

All Battle Creek enquirer soccer team

  • Cole Mabie
  • Keith Malachowski

All Barry county soccer first team

  • Cole Mabie
  • Lucas Hansen
  • Keith Malachowski

All Barry county soccer second team

  • Landon Grizzle
  • Austin Tobias

Team awards

MVP- Cole Mabie

MIP- Noah Leinaar

Offensive player of year- Keith Malachowski

Defensive player of year- Austin Tobias

Rookie of the year- Tristen Arce

Captains

 Cole Mabie, Lucas Hansen, Austin Tobias, Keith Malachowski

2013-2014 Honors

All-KVA

  • Lucas Hansen – First Team
  • Keith Malachowski – First Team
  • Austin Tobias – First Team
  • Cole Mabie – First Team
  •  Jeff Minehart – First Team
  • Kaleb Plunchinsky – First Team
  • Landon Grizzle – Honorable Mention

All-Barry County

  • Lucas Hansen – First Team
  • Cole Mabie – First Team
  • Keith Malachowski – Second Team
  • Jeff Minehart – Second Team
  • Austin Tobias – Honorable Mention
  • Landon Grizzle – Honorable Mention

All-Area Battle Creek Enquirer

  • Lucas Hansen – First Team
  • Keith Malachowski – First Team
  • Cole Mabie – First Team

All-District

  • Lucas Hansen – First Team
  • Keith Malachowski – First Team
  • Cole Mabie – First Team
  • Jeff Minehart – First Team
  • Austin Tobias – First Team
  • Landon Grizzle – Honorable Mention

All-Region

  • Cole Mabie – At Large

All State

  • Cole Mabie – Honorable Mention

2012-2013 Honors

All-KVA

  • Zach Young – First Team
  • Cole Mabie – First Team
  • Lucas Hansen – Honorable Mention
  • Brandon Robbins – Honorable Mention

All-Barry County

  • Zach Young – First Team
  • Cole Mabie – First Team
  • Lucas Hansen – First Team

All-Area Battle Creek Enquirer

  • Zach Young – First Team

All-District

  • Zach Young
  • Cole Mabie
  • Lucas Hansen

2011-12 Honors

All-KVA

  • Mitch Wandell – First Team
  • Zach Young – First Team
  • Seth Ordway – First Team
  • Ryan Hook – Honorable Mention
  • Austin Tobias – Honorable Mention
  • Phillip Mishler – Honorable Mention

All-Barry County

  • Mitch Wandell – First Team
  • Zach Young – First Team
  • Ryan Hook – Second Team
  • Seth Ordway – Second Team
  • Philip Mishler – Second Team

All-Area Battle Creek Enquirer

  • Mitch Wandell – First Team

All-District

  • Ryan Hook
  • Seth Ordway
  • Zach Young
  • Mitchell Wandell
  • Phillip Mishler

2010-11 Honors

All-KVA

  • Mitch Wandell – Honorable Mention
  • Ryan Hook – Honorable Mention
  • Kaya Chaffee – Honorable Mention
  • Zach Young – Honorable Mention

All-Barry County

  • Kaya Chaffee – First Team
  • Ryan Hook – Second Team

All-District

  • Mitch Wandell – First Team
  • Ryan Hook – First Team
  • Kaya Chaffee – First Team
  • Zach Young – First Team
  • Trevor Curtice – First Team
  • Philip Mishler – First Team

2009-10 Honors

All-KVA

  • Jimmy Diebert – First Team
  • Joe Koopman – Honorable Mention
  • Thiago Lima – Honorable Mention
  • Mitch Wandell – Honorable Mention

All-Barry County

  • Jimmy Deibert – First Team
  • Thiago Lima – First Team
  • Mitch Wandell – Second Team
  • Joe Koopman – Second Team

All-District

  • Jimmy Deibert – First Team
  • Thiago Lima – First Team
  • Mitch Wandell – First Team

All-Area Battle Creek Enquirer

  • Thiago Lima – First Team

2008-09 Honors

All-KVA

  • Nate Rush – First Team
  • Scott Hoekstra – Honorable Mention
  • CJ Anderson – Honorable Mention
  • Joe Koopman – Honorable Mention

All-Barry County

  • Jimmy Deibert – First Team
  • Nate Rush – First Team
  • Scott Hoekstra – Second Team
  • Joe Koopman – Second Team

All-Area Battle Creek Enquirer

  • Nate Rush – First Team
  • Joe Koopman – Honorable Mention
  • Jimmy Deibert – Honorable Mention
  • Scott Hoekstra – Honorable Mention

2007-08 Honors

All-KVA

  • David Roberts – First Team
  • Dan Ordway – First Team
  • Scott Hoekstra – Honorable Mention
  • Matt Julian – Honorable Mention
  • Nick Smith – Honorable Mention
  • Quinn Debolt – Honorable Mention

All-Area Battle Creek Enquirer

  • Dan Ordway -First Team
  • David Roberts – First Team
  • Matt Julian – First Team
  • Quinn Debolt – Honorable Mention
  • Nathan Rush –  Honorable Mention
  • Scott Hoekstra – Honorable Mention

All-Barry County

  • Dan Ordway – First Team
  • David Roberts – First Team
  • Matt Julian – Second Team
  • Quinn DeBolt – Second Team

All-District

  • David Roberts – First Team
  • Dan Ordway – First Team
  • Matt Julian – Honorable Mention
  • Joaquim Barros – Honorable Mention
  • Nathan Rush – Honorable Mention

All-Region

  • David Roberts – First Team

All-State

  • David Roberts – Third Team

2006-07 Honors

All-KVA

  • David Roberts – First Team
  • A.J. Newkirk – First Team
  • Dan Norris – Honorable Mention
  • Dan Ordway – Honorable Mention
  • Scott Hoekstra – Honorable Mention

All-Barry County

  • Dave Roberts – First Team
  • A.J. Newkirk – First Team
  • Dan Norris – Second Team
  • Dan Ordway – Second Team
  • Scott Hoekstra – Second Team